Skip to main content

iReadCustomer Team

Author

10 min read

Thai Personal Tax Deductions 2569 (2026): The Complete List

ลดหย่อนภาษี
Posted:
A Thai salary slip, a calculator and a stack of insurance and fund certificates on a wooden desk, a small rooftop solar panel model beside them
Table of contents

Quick answer

For tax year 2569 you can deduct the personal 60,000, spouse, children, parents, life and health insurance (100,000 together), the retirement-fund group (500,000 together), ThaiESG at 30% up to 300,000 (last year), home-loan interest up to 100,000 and donations. New this year: a solar rooftop up to 200,000; social security up to 10,500. SSF and Easy E-Receipt are gone; 2569 flood-repair relief still awaits a law.

What can you deduct for Thai tax year 2569 (2026)? All the usual allowances remain: personal and family, insurance, funds, home-loan interest and donations. Five things changed. Social security now deducts up to 10,500 baht because the wage ceiling rose to 17,500. 2569 is the last year ThaiESG gets its 300,000-baht cap. A new solar rooftop deduction of up to 200,000 baht was added. SSF and Easy E-Receipt are gone. Relief for 2569 flood repairs to homes and cars has cabinet approval but is not law yet.

This guide lists every item with its cap and conditions, based mainly on the Revenue Department's P.N.D.94 filing instructions for tax year 2569. To see your own tax and how much more you can still deduct, use the free Thai tax deduction calculator 2569; there's no sign-up.

What changed for tax year 2569

ItemTax year 2568Tax year 2569
Social security (section 33)up to 9,000 bahtup to 10,500 baht (wage ceiling 17,500 from 1 Jan 2569)
ThaiESG30%, up to 300,00030%, up to 300,000, 5-year hold (last year)
Solar rooftopnonenew, up to 200,000
Art purchasesup to 100,000up to 100,000 (runs to 2570)
Easy E-Receiptup to 50,000none
Secondary-city tourism2568 onlynone
Flood repairs (home / car)nonepending law (cabinet approval 20 Oct 2569)
Temple / foundation donationspaper receipts acceptede-Donation only

Before allowances: the 50% expense deduction (max 100,000)

Salary (section 40(1)) and employment fees (section 40(2)) get a flat expense deduction of 50%, capped at 100,000 baht for the two together. No receipts are needed.

Net taxable income = income − expense deduction − allowances − donations, and the progressive brackets apply to that figure.

1. Personal and family

ItemDeductionKey conditions
Personal60,000everyone
Spouse60,000registered spouse with no income all year
Child30,000 eachminor, or under 25 at university; income under 30,000
2nd+ child born 2561 (2018) or later60,000 eachlegitimate child
Adopted child30,000 eachlegitimate children counted first; at most 3 adopted
Parents30,000 eachage 60+, income at most 30,000; one child claims each parent (form L.Y.03)
Disabled / incapacitated dependant60,000 eachdisability card naming you as carer, or a medical certificate
Pregnancy and childbirthactual cost, up to 60,000per pregnancy

2. Social security and insurance

ItemDeductionKey conditions
Social securityactual, up to 10,500 (section 33)5% of wages on a ceiling of 17,500 = 875 a month
Life insuranceup to 100,000policy of 10 years or more
Your health insuranceup to 25,000life + health together up to 100,000
Parents' health insuranceup to 15,000 in totalsiblings who pay can split it
Pension (annuity) insurance15% of income, up to 200,000inside the 500,000 retirement cap

Tip: if your ordinary life insurance has not used the full 100,000, pension premiums can fill that room first.

3. Funds and savings

The retirement group is capped at 500,000 baht together:

ItemOwn cap
Provident fund (PVD)up to 15% of wages
GPF / private-school teachers' fundactual contribution
RMF30% of income; hold 5 years and sell at 55+
Pension insurance15% of income, up to 200,000
National Savings Fund (NSF)up to 30,000

Outside the 500,000 cap:

  • ThaiESG. Units bought in 2569 deduct 30% of income, up to 300,000, with a 5-year hold. This is the last year at that cap. From 2570 the cap drops to 100,000 and the hold rises to 8 years.
  • ThaiESGX (LTF switch). This is only for people who switched LTF units in 2568. The deduction is spread over 2569–2572, and the 2569 instalment is at most 50,000.
  • SSF. No longer deductible for units bought after 31 Dec 2567.

4. Home and energy

ItemDeductionKey conditions
Home-loan interestup to 100,000home mortgaged to the lender
Solar rooftop (new)actual cost, up to 200,000bought 3 Mar 2569 – 31 Dec 2571; 10 kWp or less; residential meter; e-Tax invoice; once only
New-home construction10,000 per full 1,000,000 of cost, up to 100,000only builds contracted and started 9 Apr 2567 – 31 Dec 2568; claimed in the year it is finished

The solar rooftop deduction falls in the year the electricity authority approves the grid connection, not the year you buy. From 30 Sep 2569 the invoice must state that it is a solar rooftop system.

5. Other items

ItemDeductionKey conditions
Art purchases (visual art)up to 100,000 a yearbought 1 Jan 2568 – 31 Dec 2570 from a national artist, a Silpathorn artist or an artist registered with the Office of Contemporary Art and Culture; e-Tax invoice or a receipt with your tax ID
Social-enterprise sharesup to 100,000held until the enterprise is dissolved

6. Donations

ItemDeductionKey conditions
Education, sports, public hospitals2× the amounttogether up to 10% of income after expenses and allowances; education and sports via e-Donation
General (temples, foundations, charities)actualup to 10% of the remaining income; from 1 Jan 2569, e-Donation only
Political partyup to 10,000Thai nationals

Not available, or not yet law, for 2569

  • Easy E-Receipt / Shop Dee Mee Kuen. Not available in 2569. On 10 Feb 2026 the Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister said consumption-based deductions will not return (THE STANDARD).
  • SSF. No deduction for units bought after 31 Dec 2567.
  • Secondary-city tourism. This ran in 2568 only (29 Oct – 15 Dec 2568).
  • 2569 flood repairs.
    • The cabinet approved this on 20 Oct 2569.
    • Home repair, cleaning and materials up to 100,000 baht, and vehicle repairs up to 30,000.
    • Only for damage between 15 May and 31 Dec 2569 in officially declared disaster areas (THE STANDARD).
    • You can't claim it until a ministerial regulation is published, so keep your receipts.
    • To check whether your area flooded this year, see the flood areas 2569 vs 2564 map.

Tax brackets for tax year 2569

Net income (baht)RateTax at the top of the band (baht)
0–150,000exempt0
150,001–300,0005%7,500
300,001–500,00010%27,500
500,001–750,00015%65,000
750,001–1,000,00020%115,000
1,000,001–2,000,00025%365,000
2,000,001–5,000,00030%1,265,000
over 5,000,00035%—

Taxpayers aged 65+ or disabled get 190,000 baht of income exempt. This is exempt income, not an allowance.

Example: 50,000-baht monthly salary, single, full social security

  1. Annual income: 600,000
  2. Expense deduction: 100,000
  3. Personal allowance 60,000 and social security 10,500
  4. Net income: 429,500
  5. Tax = 7,500 + (429,500 − 300,000) × 10% = 20,450 baht

Buying 60,000 of RMF before year end brings net income to 369,500 and tax to 14,450, saving 6,000 baht. Your own figures depend on your income and allowances. Try them in the tax deduction calculator, which also shows how much more each fund or insurance can still deduct and the tax that saves.

A tax saving alone is not a reason to buy. Funds and policies have holding periods and fees, and selling early means repaying the tax with a surcharge.

Documents to gather before filing

  • Withholding certificate (50 Tawi) from your employer
  • Premium certificates for life, health and pension insurance (with consent for the insurer to report to the Revenue Department)
  • RMF / ThaiESG purchase certificates and PVD / GPF statements
  • Home-loan interest certificate
  • Parent-support certificate (L.Y.03) if you claim your parents
  • e-Tax invoices for a solar rooftop or art purchases
  • e-Donation records

P.N.D.90/91 returns for tax year 2569 can be filed from 1 Jan to 31 Mar 2570. Online filing is usually extended, so check the Revenue Department's announcement before you file.

Sources

General information as of 21 Oct 2569 (2026), not tax advice. Check the conditions with the Revenue Department or your accountant before filing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much social security can I deduct in 2569?

What you actually paid; up to 10,500 baht for section 33 members, because the contribution wage ceiling rose to 17,500 baht from 1 Jan 2569 (5% = 875 a month).

Is there an Easy E-Receipt in 2569?

No. It is not on the Revenue Department's 2569 list, and on 10 Feb 2026 the Finance Minister said consumption-based deductions will not return.

How much ThaiESG can I deduct in 2569?

Units bought in 2569: 30% of income, up to 300,000 baht, held 5 years, outside the 500,000 retirement cap. It is the last year at this cap; from 2570 it is 100,000 with an 8-year hold.

Can I deduct 2569 flood repairs?

The cabinet approved it on 20 Oct 2569 (home up to 100,000, vehicle up to 30,000, for damage 15 May – 31 Dec 2569 in declared disaster areas), but it needs a ministerial regulation before it can be claimed. Keep your receipts.

How much is the solar rooftop deduction?

Actual cost up to 200,000 baht for a system of 10 kWp or less on a home, bought 3 Mar 2569 – 31 Dec 2571, with an e-Tax invoice; claimed in the year the grid connection is approved.